Famous alumni: Olympic medallists

olympic medalists alumni

By Emma Nash,

After a long run of footballers holding the media’s attention with their inability to conduct an interview in coherent sentences and with their “laddish” behaviour, it has given athletes an altogether more prestigious reputation. You may be surprised to discover that 55% of our Olympic medallists have or are currently studying for degrees – either undergraduate, postgraduate or in some cases doctorates from some of the top universities in the country.  Have a read to see if your university has some graduates worth boasting about.

Athletics

Jessica Ennis - Women’s Heptathlon - Gold
University Of Sheffield, Psychology, 2007    

Christine Ohuruogu -Women’s 400m - Silver
University College London, Linguistics, 2005

Cycling               

Chris Hoy - Men’s Team Sprint - Gold
University of Edinburgh, Applied Sport Science

Victoria Pendleton - Women’s Keirin - Gold
Northumbria University, Sport & Exercise Science, 2002

Canoe Slalom

Tim Baillie - Men’s Canoe Double - Gold
Etienne Stott - Men’s Canoe Double - Gold
University of Nottingham, Mechanical Engineering, 2000

David Florence - Men’s Canoe Double    Silver
University of Nottingham, Mathematical Physics, 2005

Equestrian

Laura Bechtolsheimer - Team Dressage - Gold
Bristol University, Philosophy & Politics, 2007

Team Eventing - Silver
Zara Phillips, University of Exeter, Equine Physiotherapy
Nicola Wilson, University of Manchester, Business &Sport Management
William Fox, Goldsmiths, French

Gymnastics

Beth Tweddle - Women’s Uneven Bars - Bronze
Liverpool John Moore University, Sport Science, 2007

Judo

Gemma Gibbons - Women’s 78kg - Silver
University of Bath, Sports Performance, 2009
University East London, Exercise Science & Health

Kayak

Ed McKeever - Men’s Single Kayak Single 200m - Gold
Kingston University, Accountancy and Finance

Men’s Kayak Double 200m -Bronze
Liam Heath, Loughborough University, Industrial Design and Technology
Jon Schofield, Loughborough University, Human Biology

Modern Pentathlon    

Samantha Murray - Silver
University of Bath, French and Politics, Current   

Rowing

Men’s Four - Gold
Alex Gregory, Reading University, Geography, 2006
Pete Reed, University of West Englan, Mechanical Engineer and Oxford University, Mechanical Engineer, 2005
Tom James, Cambridge University, Engineering, 2005    

Women’s Pair - Gold
Helen Glover, University of Wales, Sport & Exercise, PGCE
Heather Stanning, University of Bath, Sports Technology

Women’s Double Scull - Gold
Anna Watkins, Cambridge University, Natural Sciences , 2005
Reading University, PhD Mathematics, Current
Katherine Grainger, Edinburgh University, Law and Glasgow University, Medical Law and Kings College London, PhD Homicide, Current

Sophie Hosking  - Women’s Lightweight Double Scull- Gold
Durham University, Chemistry & Physics, 2007

Men’s Lightweight Four - Silver
Chris Bartley, University of Nottingham, BSc Biology and MSc Biological Photograph, 2006
Peter Chambers, Oxford Brookes, Sports Science, Current
Rob Williams, University College London, 2006 and PhD X-ray Crystallography, 2012
Richard Chambers, Oxford Brookes, Construction Management, 2007

George Nash - Men’s Pair - Bronze
Cambridge, Engineering, 2011

Men’s Eight - Bronze
Alex Partridge, Oxford Brookes, Technology Management
Tom Ransley, York University, History of Art, 2007 and Cambridge, History
Mohamed Sbihi, St Mary’s Uni, Sport Science, Current
Canstantine Louloudis, Oxford, Classics, Current
Phelan Hill, University Leicester, Law, 2001    

Alistair Brownlee - Triathlon - Gold
Cambridge, Medicine (never completed) and Leeds University, Physiology & Sport, Leeds Metropolitan and MsC Finance, current

Sailing

Iain Percy - Men’s Star - Silver
Bristol University, Economics, 1998

Women’s 470 - Silver
Hannah Mills, University of Bristol, Masters of Engineering, Current
Saskia Clark, University of Chichester, Sport and Exercise Science, 2003

Triathlon            

Jonny Brownlee - Bronze
Leeds University, History, 2012